Oman Visa Requirements – Oman Travel Requirements

Travelling to Oman made simple with evisa

Visiting Oman?

With views of exceptional mountains, a magnificent coast and a rich culture, Oman provides something to any kind of traveler. As a renowned tourist attraction, Oman does demand visas from vacationers to enter the nation. Just very few surrounding places are exempted from submitting an application for an Oman visa. To ease the application process, evisa has been introduced in March to 2018. Tourists visiting Oman for tourism purposes are now able to apply for an Oman visa on the web and don’t have to head over to an embassy for a visa application.

visa to Oman – your electronic entry to Oman

An evisa is an electronic travel authorization to visitors, planning on traveling to Oman. This document requires an online application. Many different choices concerning e-visa option is offered to applicants.
Choices incorporate single entry visa linked to a 10 day, 28 days or 30 days vacation in Oman. At the beginning of the application, the traveler must specify the length of the planned stay in Oman. These visas are valid for thirty days from approval, but they do keep in consideration that if the vacation day to Oman is only later on, the visa will be delivered to the traveller, soon prior to arrival in Oman.
Another option is to apply for multiple entries into Oman visa. These visas permit the traveler to visit Oman several times over a period of one year whilst staying in a total of no more than 1 month. The option of evisas is accessible to citizens of more than 200 nations throughout the world. Residents of New Zealand have nevertheless the opportunity to stay in for a longer time on a single entry visa and are able to stay up to three months in Oman.

Requirements for evisas

Before you apply for the online Oman evisa, you may check your eligibility to apply on the web by viewing it on their site. For many countries visas or residence permits from countries like Japan, the United Kingdom or the United States is needed.
When ever planning to travel to Oman, the traveler is needed to have a passport that is valid for a minimum of six months from the date of arrival in Oman, to be able to make application for an Oman evisa.
A clear passport photograph is also needed when finishing the online application. A requirement of these pictures is that nothing covering your facial features is permitted unless you are bound so by religion.
The process also needs that the traveler has a valid e-mail address.

E-visa application made easy

Payment for your e-visa application can be done quickly via one of the following choices: debit/credit card, Paypal or Alipay.
With the prerequisites available, this is a straightforward and uncomplicated way of applying for your visa to Oman.

Application waiting period

A further benefit of the process of making an application for your Oman visa on the internet is the Oman government do work 24/7 to provide these e-visas. Therefore even though it’s encouraged to submit an application at least 48 hours for your visa online, the general consensus is it can be approved in literally a few minutes.